Accident Cessna 172K N758XB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295933

Date:Sunday 27 April 2003
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N758XB
MSN: R17223431
Total airframe hrs:705 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burnham, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burnham, PA (PS11)
Destination airport:(PS11)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot preflighted the airplane, boarded, and started the engine. After completing the engine runup checks, he taxied onto the runway, and initiated the takeoff roll. As he applied full power, the airplane yawed left, departed the left side of the runway, and struck several trees before coming to a stop. The pilot did not experience any preimpact failures with the airplane, and stated that he just "lost control."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA091