Accident Pilatus B4-PC11AF N159AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295936

Date:Sunday 27 April 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Pilatus B4-PC11AF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N159AS
MSN: 262
Total airframe hrs:2094 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enumclaw, WA (WN76)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot departed under tow from runway 28 at the turf/dirt airstrip under winds reported as calm to 5 knots from the west. After encountering turbulence the pilot re-entered the pattern and set up for an approach and landing on runway 10. The aviation surface weather observations for a number of sites located north and west of the airstrip reported generally northwesterly winds ranging from 8 to 11 knots at the surface. The pilot rolled onto final in a 5 degree right angling approach which he attempted to correct with the application of left rudder and aileron just before touchdown. The glider did not respond and subsequently touched down with the nose angled about 10-15 degrees right of the centerline. The glider then rolled off the south side of the runway impacting trees. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft at the time of the event.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were the crosswind/tailwind conditions and the trees which the glider impacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA073