Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8690T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295937

Date:Sunday 27 April 2003
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Terese Dia
Registration: N8690T
MSN: 52590
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5803 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Garden Valley, ID (U88)
Destination airport:Stanley, ID (2U7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departing the pilot attempted refueling; however, no fuel was added as the fueling truck's battery was low. The pilot calculated he had 1 hour and 30 minutes of fuel on board, and that with each of the next two legs being 20 minutes each, he had a good 40 minutes of fuel reserve. The first leg of the flight took 20 minutes. The airplane departed on its second leg, but approximately 10 minutes into the flight the pilot encountered weather which he tried deviating around to the south, then to the north. At this time the pilot checked his watch, noting he had been in the air 30 minutes since departing. The pilot's GPS indicated he was 5 minutes from his destination and that the weather had moved through the area. In another 2 1/2 minutes the airport was in sight, and 30 to 40 seconds later the engine sputtered and quit. The airplane touched down approximately 2 1/2 miles short of the airport. FAA inspectors examined the airplane and found no fuel present. No other anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning that resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power during descent. A factor contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA070