Accident Cessna 182 N5595B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295940

Date:Sunday 27 April 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5595B
MSN: 33595
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCall, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Copenhaver , ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

While en route to Copenhaver Ranch Airstrip, the pilot entered an area of rapidly building cumulus clouds. Although he climbed to 14,500 feet in order to attempt to fly over the top of the clouds, he found that the clouds were building faster than the aircraft could climb. He therefore inadvertently entered the cloud formation and soon encountered icing conditions. As ice began to accumulate on the aircraft, the pilot entered a rapid dive to about 9,000 feet, but when he leveled off ice continued to accumulate, and the pilot felt the aircraft was near stalling. About that time he saw an opening in the clouds and observed what he thought was Box Lake. He therefore descended through the hole and found himself in a heavy snowstorm over the lake. He flew around the lake a few times, but could not find a way to escape the instrument conditions. Then, because more ice was accumulating, the pilot made the decision to attempt a precautionary landing near the shoreline of the Lake. During the touchdown on snow that was ultimately determined to be more than ten feet thick, the aircraft collided with hidden obstructions and flipped over. The pilot was ultimately rescued two days later by snowmobilers who inadvertently came across the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent entry into instrument meteorological conditions while maneuvering in the area of rapidly growing cumulus clouds. Factors include the pilot's improper decision to try to out-climb the rising clouds, mountainous terrain, falling snow, icing conditions, and no suitable place on which to make a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA074