Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29595

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1961
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:618 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: WB928
MSN: 591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Athan
Destination airport:RAF St. Athan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T.21B Sedburgh TX1 WB928 C/n 591 RAF. Contract No 6/Acft./3588/c.b.9a. Delivered 3/8/49. 618 VGS, RAF St Athan. Written off 13/12/61. SOC 11/7/63 as Cat 5(c).

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-284073.html
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
http://www.mar.co.uk/cms/upload/@MAR.pdf