Accident Piper PA-28-151 N43266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295950

Date:Friday 25 April 2003
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:
Registration: N43266
MSN: 28-7415460
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7570 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rogersville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rogersville-Hawkins County Airport, TN (KRVN)
Destination airport:Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI/KTRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, shortly after liftoff from runway 25, the airplane climbed to 300 feet, and the engine lost power. The pilot continued on the runway heading and the airplane made a forced landing in a small field. During the emergency landing rollout, the airplane rolled approximately 50 feet and collided with a stand of trees. Examination of the downed airplane revealed that the leading edge of the left wing had crush damage with tree bark on the wing. During the examination of the downed airplane the carburetor was disassembled. The seams of the carburetor floats had separated and fuel was observed in the open cavity.

Probable Cause: The rupture of the carburetor float, which resulted in the loss of engine power and subsequent on ground collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA085