Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N43VB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295951

Date:Friday 25 April 2003
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43VB
MSN: 18263183
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2737 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Landing on runway 25 the pilot lost control of the airplane, which departed the right side of the runway and nosed over. The prevailing winds at the time of the accident were 220 degrees at 25 knots, gusting to 29, and peaking at 32 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty cross wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA141