Accident Cessna 150 N6621G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295952

Date:Friday 25 April 2003
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6621G
MSN: 15072121
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4244 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Trenton-Gibson County Airport, TN (KTGC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was assisting the local police in the apprehension of a bank robber. The pilot stated that he entered a steep turn. As the pilot continued the maneuver, he reported encountering a wind gust and was unable to recover before the airplane collided with the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed no flight control or mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control in flight and failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall, and subsequent collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA083