Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295953

Date:Saturday 17 October 1942
Time:14:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Sea off the coast of Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4721: Took off for Training flight /motor torpedo boat cooperation exercise. 17/10/1942
This aircraft was damaged at 14:59hrs during a motor torpedo boat cooperation exercise. The pilot struck the mast of a motor launch after being briefly distracted through looking at another aircraft nearby whilst conducting a dummy low-level attack. Landing Ok at base.
Crew:
S/Ldr (36191) George Rodoway MacDONALD (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (123.815) Gilbert Frederick FERN DFM (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
2.CWGC
3.ORB