Accident Cessna 182T N35291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295954

Date:Friday 25 April 2003
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N35291
MSN: 18280970
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:122 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marengo, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Burlington Municipal Airport, WI (KBUU)
Destination airport:Marengo, IL (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it landed hard at a private grass airstrip. The pilot reported he encountered strong downdrafts and windshear while landing. The pilot stated he attempted to recover from the descent, but was unsuccessful. The airplane impacted the runway and the main landing gear penetrated into the sod runway. The landing gear then separated from the airplane and the airplane nosed over. A weather station 21 miles to the west of the accident site reported winds from 030 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare. A factor contributing to the accident was the gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA114