Accident Aviat Pitts S-2B N6085U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295958

Date:Thursday 24 April 2003
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6085U
MSN: 5303
Total airframe hrs:861 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Harrisburg Skyport, PA (HAR/KCXY)
Destination airport:Harrisburg Skyport, PA (HAR/KCXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerobatic training flight, a witness recalled that the airplane passed overhead "so close, it shook the house." A second witness observed the airplane in a "flat spin," making three or four rotations, before descending below a tree line. The airplane came to rest in an open field, with no associated debris path observed. The main wreckage was confined to the dimensions of the airplane, and all flight controls remained attached to the airplane. No abnormalities were noted with the airframe or engine. Weight and balance calculations revealed that the airplane was being operated above the maximum gross weight and beyond the aft C.G. limits, for operations in the aerobatic category. The C.G. range was exceeded beyond the aft limit by 1.1 inches to 1.9 inches. According to 14 CFR Part 91.303, Aerobatic flight, "No person may operate an aircraft in aerobatic flight...Below an altitude of 1,500 feet above the surface."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to perform aerobatics at a low altitude, which inhibited his ability to recover from an encountered flat spin. A factor related to the accident was the aft center of gravity, which was beyond the operational limit for the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03FA088