Accident Cessna 150F N8082F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295960

Date:Wednesday 23 April 2003
Time:15:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Conrad Aero
Registration: N8082F
MSN: 15064182
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5924 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Rivers, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Three Rivers-Dr. Haines Airport, MI (HAI/KHAI)
Destination airport:Three Rivers-Dr. Haines Airport, MI (HAI/KHAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during a student solo touch and go landing on a 2,729 foot long runway. The pilot stated that the airplane turned and then swerved to the left when he applied power to initiate a take off during the landing roll out. The student pilot reported a total flight time of 33.6 hours. No anomalies with the flight control system were noted.

Probable Cause: The directional control not maintained by the student pilot. The student pilot's lack of experience was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA111