Accident Piper PA-18-135 N60733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295966

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2003
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60733
MSN: 18-3366
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, MT (MT53)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the Piper PA-18-135, accompanied by his wife, was taking off from runway 12, a turf/grass strip, at Marion, Montana. Winds were light and out of the southeast at the time. The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll he lost directional control of the aircraft, which then departed the runway crossing a ditch and collapsing the main landing gear. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft during the event.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll resulting in the aircraft leaving the runway, crossing a ditch and collapsing the landing gear. A contributing factor was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 2020 N60733 Private 0 Marion, MT sub
Runway excursion