Accident Cessna 172C N1667Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295968

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2003
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1667Y
MSN: 17249367
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4253 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pecos, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Stockton-Pecos County Airport, TX (FST/KFST)
Destination airport:Pecos, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was unable to locate the intended destination airstrip and attempted to land on an open road. During the landing flare, the airplane encountered a "hard" gust of wind from the right. The airplane began moving to the left and the left main landing gear contacted a dirt mound. The pilot advanced the throttle and attempted to realign the airplane with the road; however, was unsuccessful. Subsequently, the airplane contacted a fence and the ground. According to the pilot, at the time of the accident the wind was from the southwest at 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain aircraft control while landing. A contributing factor was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA138