Accident Cessna 152 N93564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295972

Date:Sunday 20 April 2003
Time:19:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N93564
MSN: 15285515
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:8506 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Owl, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Owl, SD (KPVT)
Destination airport:Red Owl, SD (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses described the airplane departing a private airstrip, enter a turn and then suddenly descend to the ground in a nose-down/tail-up attitude. The student pilot reported that he had no memory of the accident flight. The pilot's last 90-day solo endorsement was on September 20, 2002. He reported his total flight time as 125.4 hours, of which 112.7 hours were in the accident airplane make and model. No anomalies were found with the airframe or the engine that could be associated with any pre-impact condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining aircraft control during initial climb-out, resulting in the encountered stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA109