Accident Roger Mann Ragwing RW8-PT2S UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295973

Date:Sunday 20 April 2003
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Roger Mann Ragwing RW8-PT2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: None
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanover, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HANOVER, VA (VA50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was maneuvering his unregistered airplane at low altitude when the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a wheat field, and the airplane flipped over when it became entangled in the wheat. Post-flight examination of the airplane revealed a non-standard fuel source, but there was no evidence that it negatively affected engine operation. In addition, no engine anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the wheat in the forced landing field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03LA054