Accident Piper PA-38 N9705T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295974

Date:Sunday 20 April 2003
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Aero Flight School
Registration: N9705T
MSN: 38-78A0161
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3056 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trident, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Destination airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a cross country flight to use up the aircrafts fuel in order to perform a weight and balance. The pilot reported that he felt there was enough fuel on board for the trip. Approximately thirty minutes after departure the engine experienced a complete power loss. Following the loss of power, the pilot elected to land in a nearby field. After a "hard" landing and during the landing rollout, the airplane collided with a fence post resulting in substantial damage. During the subsequent investigation both fuel tanks were found to be empty.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion while in cruise flight due to inadequate preflight planning / preparation. A fence was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA065