Accident Yadon Starflight Stiletto N42KY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295976

Date:Sunday 20 April 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Yadon Starflight Stiletto
Owner/operator:Tom Tietze
Registration: N42KY
MSN: 5033
Total airframe hrs:126 hours
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peculiar, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stilwell, KS (63K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing into trees after a complete loss of engine power during cruise flight. The pilot reported he was in cruise flight when, "the engine stopped running after I inadvertently hit the 'KILL' switch. Realizing what I had done, I place the switch back in the 'ON' position, but could not get the engine to restart." The pilot attempted to execute a forced landing to a clearing, but the airplane hit two tall trees and became hung up in their branches. The pilot exited the airplane and climbed down to lower branches where rescuers assisted in getting him to the ground. The pilot reported he will change the location of the kill switch when he rebuilds the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent shutdown of the engine. Contributing factors were unsuitable terrain and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA120