Accident Piper PA-18-150 N40520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295977

Date:Sunday 20 April 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40520
MSN: 18-7509121
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1657 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kemmerer, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rawlins Airport, WY (RWL/KRWL)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while en route, she received ASOS weather updates. Approximately 30 minutes before landing, reported winds at the airport were 160 degrees at 6 knots. Approximately 10 nautical miles out, an update indicated that the winds were 120 degrees at 3 knots. During the landing roll on runway 16, the pilot encountered a gust of wind. The pilot attempted to regain control, but the airplane swerved to the right and departed the right side of the runway. The airplane's left main landing gear struck a ditch and the left wing tip struck the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for wind during the landing roll which resulted in a ground loop/swerve and impact with terrain. Contributing factors include the wind gust and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA069