Accident Cessna 150 N7057F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295983

Date:Saturday 19 April 2003
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7057F
MSN: 15063657
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coos Bay, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coos Bay, OR
Destination airport:Coos Bay, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After adding takeoff power the pilot noticed the plane was not accelerating, and that a dragging left brake was pulling it to the left. Halfway down the runway the pilot decided to abort the takeoff, but then realizing he didn't have room to stop, decided to continue the takeoff. Rotating late, the pilot pulled back on the yoke a little too hard which resulted in the tail striking the ground. The aircraft then came off the ground, hit some berry bushes, some trees, then impacted the top of another tree causing the airplane to stall. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose down attitude, coming to rest on a 20-degree down slope of a ravine. Both wings and the firewall were substantially damaged. The pilot's son, also a pilot, said he had experienced similar problems with the left brake on previous occasions, stating that they would taxi the airplane until the brake was free. A post accident examination of the left brake revealed no anomalies which would have prevented normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper remedial action during takeoff and his failure to maintain airspeed. Contributing factors included the binding of the left brake and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA064