Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6268W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295985

Date:Saturday 19 April 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6268W
MSN: 28-20316
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orofino, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Destination airport:Orofino, ID (S68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot set up for landing on runway 27 (2,500' X 50'). When he was approximately on a one-mile final he realized he was a little low and slow, and slowly started adding power. As the airplane came in over the river which borders the runway on the east, about a 1/4 mile final, it experienced a loss of lift and subsequently impacted terrain 50 feet short of the runway. The aircraft veered onto a grassy area where it skidded for 100 yards before coming to rest in an upright position. Both propeller blades were damaged, the nose gear collapsed rearward, the leading edge of the right wing was dented as a result of impacting a runway edge light, and there was substantial damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance resulting in a loss of airspeed, stall and undershoot of runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA067