Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 N157CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295990

Date:Friday 18 April 2003
Time:02:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60
Owner/operator:American Check Transport
Registration: N157CA
MSN: 1558S.A
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Garrett TPE 331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Visibility was greater than 6 miles, but was restricted due to moderate to heavy rain as the pilot started his takeoff roll on runway 35. Near rotation speed, he felt a tire blow out followed by some hydroplaning. He aborted the takeoff and taxied back to the ramp. Airplane inspection revealed substantial damage to the left engine and cowling, propeller, and landing gear. In addition, the pressure vessel was breached. The pilot surmised that he had aligned the airplane with the left side runway edge lights instead of the centerline lights. He attributed this to his "vision being partially obstructed by moderate rain." Postaccident examination revealed 15 to 20 runway lights were either damaged or destroyed.

Probable Cause: the pilot improperly aligning the airplane on the runway for takeoff. Contributing factors were the reduced visibility due to rain, and the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA075