Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295992

Date:Wednesday 16 April 2003
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43591
MSN: 7250
Total airframe hrs:2886 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordan, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Jordan, UT (U42)
Destination airport:(U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot receiving instruction was practicing touch-and-go landings. After making a three-point landing, he added power and raised the tail off the ground to takeoff attitude. At 60 mph, he eased back and the airplane lifted off. After climbing about 10 feet, a gust of wind lifted the left wing. The instructor took control and applied full left rudder and aileron. The airplane encountered another wind gust and struck a runway light and sign. The wing spar was broken and the main landing gear was damaged.

Probable Cause: the dual student's failure to maintain aircraft control and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student. A contributing factor was the unfavorable wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA066