Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N21520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295993

Date:Wednesday 16 April 2003
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Hokie Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N21520
MSN: 18261686
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3113 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blacksburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abingdon-Virginia Highlands Airport, VA (VJI/KVJI)
Destination airport:Blacksburg-Virginia Tech Airport, VA (BCB/KBCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had attempted three landings, with the first two attempts resulting in a go-around. During the third landing attempt, the airplane touched down hard and bounced back into the air. The airplane touched down hard again, with the propeller striking the runway, before coming to rest upright on the runway. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical deficiencies with the airplanes flight controls.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and his improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA086