Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb W3334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295995

Date:Saturday 27 September 1941
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: W3334
MSN: QJ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monchaux-Soreng, Seine Maritime -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westhampnett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
10 x Spitfires on a flghtier sweep to the Amiens marshalling yards. Take off was at 13h32. A large formation of Bf-109s was encountered over Monchaux-Soreng, Seine Maritime. Other pilots reported seeing the aircraft being hit and diving but levelling off at approx 10,000 feet leading to hope pilot would be safe. Later German message indicated the pilot's body was recovered from the Seine river.

Pilot was J/3724 Pilot Officer Richard Gordon Sutherland (RCAF)
He was buried at Gamaches Communal Cemetery, France.

Sources:

P/O Sutherland's personnel records from RCAF/DND Archives Canada including the body recovery message
616 Sqn RAF wartime records from the UK The National Archives (Royal Air Force operations record books 1911-1963)
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2952981
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W3334&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W3334
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=3724&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact