Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N31998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295997

Date:Tuesday 15 April 2003
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N31998
MSN: 32R7887019
Total airframe hrs:5802 hours
Engine model:Lycomming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. George, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a normal straight-in approach and "crossed the fence at about 80 to 90 knots." Just before touchdown, the airplane "ballooned" and touched down "a little harder than normal." The nose gear collapsed and the airplane skidded to a halt about 1,300 feet down the runway. The nose landing gear down-lock and an exemplar down-lock were sent to NTSB's materials laboratory for examination. The examination showed the down-lock "contained a fracture that intersected the hook portion." Microscopic examination revealed "a river pattern that pointed to the inner bend area of the hook, indicating that this was the origin of the fracture. The fracture face contained features typical of overstress separation, with no evidence of a preexisting (fatigue) crack. The origin area of the fracture contained no evidence of mechanical or corrosion damage. However, contact wear was noted in the throat of the hook."

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare technique, resulting in a hard landing that caused the nose landing gear down-lock to fail and the gear to collapse. A contributing factor was the unfavorable wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA065