Accident Herb Six Northstar N606HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295998

Date:Tuesday 15 April 2003
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Herb Six Northstar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N606HS
MSN: 118
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Destination airport:Medford, OR (OR96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the homebuilt Herb Six Northstar was cleared for takeoff on runway 32 at the Medford airport. He made a wings level rolling left turn from an intermediate taxiway and accelerated to takeoff while raising the tail. During this maneuver the right main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft ground looped to a stop. Post-crash examination revealed the right main landing gear shock strut cross tube had buckled in compression in two locations and although the aircraft was in a left turn onto the runway the right main landing gear/wheel was found folded underneath the center of the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The compressive buckling and collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA063