Accident Cessna 172S N52903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296011

Date:Saturday 12 April 2003
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Fit Aviation, LLC
Registration: N52903
MSN: 172S9231
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:96 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Destination airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that after receiving his taxi clearance, he released the parking brake and the airplane began to roll forward. He applied the airplane's brakes to perform a brake check but the brakes were ineffective. The airplane rolled forward and collided with a parked airplane. According to several witnesses, they heard the airplane operating at a high power setting, before impacting a parked airplane at a high rate of speed. The airplane sustained structural damage aft of the firewall, damage to the firewall, and the engine mount. Examination of the brake system by the operator with FAA oversight revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper throttle setting during the braking test, resulting in a collision with a parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA096