Accident Piper PA-18 N18141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296025

Date:Monday 7 April 2003
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18141
MSN: 18-1332
Total airframe hrs:1583 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moran, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ranger, TX (F23)
Destination airport:Moran, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing at a private grass airstrip, the single-engine airplane touched down short of the runway. The airplane bounced, drifted right and struck a 7-foot tall mesquite tree. The aircraft came to rest on its nose, approximately 20 feet past the tree.

Probable Cause: Landing short of the runway due to the pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path, which resulted in the airplane impacting a tree. A contributing factor was the short runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA126