Accident Deer/reffalt BD N4365K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296026

Date:Monday 7 April 2003
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Deer/reffalt BD
Owner/operator:Vaquero Aero
Registration: N4365K
MSN: BD-001
Total airframe hrs:628 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O 235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenfield, CA (3CA7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with power lines during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that as he was returning to the airport, the engine lost power. He applied carburetor heat, and the engine power increased for about 30 seconds, then lost power again. This series of power loss/restoration happened three times. The engine did not cough, sputter, or make any metallic sounds. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane collided with power lines. The airplane came to rest vertically along side of agricultural shipping containers. An NTSB investigator examined the airplane, and selected the right main tank on the fuel selector valve. Recovery personnel plumbed a remote fuel tank into the right main tank fuel line. They bled the fuel system, and drained fuel into a clear glass bottle. The investigator observed no solid contaminants or water in the drained fuel. He detected no loose fuel lines, and observed no fuel stains or leaks. He blew into the vent line from the header tank, and uncontaminated fuel exited through the other end of the tube. The wreckage was secured to a trailer, and the engine was started. The rpm was increased to 1,800. A magneto check was performed, and the investigator observed a smooth 50-rpm drop on each magneto. The engine idled at 550 rpm.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA132