Accident Cessna 152 N116SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296028

Date:Monday 7 April 2003
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southeastern University
Registration: N116SS
MSN: 7582334
Total airframe hrs:8621 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durant, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Durant-Eaker Airport, OK (DUA/KDUA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 17-hour student pilot, on his first solo flight, made one successful landing. On the second landing on runway 35, the aircraft bounced, and then bounced again to a height of approximately 20-30 feet. The aircraft nosed down and impacted the runway on its nose landing gear. The winds at the time of the accident were reported from 350 degrees at 12 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing and his improper recovery procedures for a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA127