Accident Piper PA-22 N4857A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296030

Date:Monday 7 April 2003
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4857A
MSN: 4013
Total airframe hrs:2257 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pendleton Airport, OR (PDT/KPDT)
Destination airport:Lexington, OR (9S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll on runway 8 the pilot experienced light winds and gusts out of the south, causing the right wing to rise and the airplane to nose over. No mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the cosswind conditions during the landing roll which resulted in a loss of control. A contributing factor was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA055