Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8465R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296034

Date:Sunday 6 April 2003
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Air Desert Pacific, Inc.
Registration: N8465R
MSN: 28-8216031
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11636 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baker, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC)
Destination airport:Jean, NV (0L7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with obstacles during a forced landing in desert terrain. While in cruise flight, a portion of the propeller blade separated and the airplane's engine began to violently vibrate. The pilot executed a forced landing and the airplane collided with cactus plants prior to touch down. The airplane hit hard and the landing gear separated. The Safety Board's Materials Laboratory examined the remainder of the propeller blade, which revealed fatigue cracking. At the origin of the crack was a corrosion pit. High magnification optical examinations revealed that numerous small shallow corrosion concentration areas were imbedded on both the camber and flat surfaces, in indication that the blade had not been properly dressed. Paint and conversion coatings covered many of the pits and corrosion areas. The propeller was overhauled March 25, 2002, and had accumulated about 700 hours of total time since the overhaul, Logbook entries recorded that maintenance personnel removed propeller nicks on October 30, 2002. FAA Advisory Circular 43.13-1A, Section 3 "Repair of Metal propellers," paragraph 585(a) discusses procedures applied to the repair of aluminum propellers. Specifically, this reference addresses rounding out of nicks, scars, cuts, etc. by advising to "...exercise care to remove the deepest point of the injury..."

Probable Cause: the separation of a propeller blade tip due to fatigue cracking that resulted from improper maintenance repair procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA130