Loss of control Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N553CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296047

Date:Friday 4 April 2003
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Las Vegas Flying Club
Registration: N553CH
MSN: 17275168
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1695 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 4, 2003, about 0750 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 172P, N553CH, collided with the ground about 8.5 miles west-northwest of North Las Vegas, Nevada. Las Vegas Flying Club operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The certified flight instructor/examiner and private pilot applicant were both fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed. The flight originated at North Las Vegas Airport (VGT) about 0730 as a private pilot practical flight test.

The airplane descended near vertically to ground impact on a private pilot certification practical flight test. There were no witnesses to the accident. The examiner and private pilot applicant departed to a practice area for a private certificate check ride. Passers-by noticed a fire and what appeared to be the wreckage of an airplane in the practice area and notified authorities. Examination of the wreckage revealed a vertical impact driving the engine up and aft beyond the firewall into the cabin area. The engine compartment and fuselage were heavily damaged by a ground fire. The right wing leading edge was accordioned with crush deformation nearly perpendicular to the chordline aft to the main spar on about a 30-degree angle from inboard to outboard, with evidence of airplane rotation to the left. No discrepancies were found with the airframe or engine during the examination.

Probable Cause: The applicant pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03FA124

Images:

Photos: NTSB