Accident Bell OH-58A N38FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296048

Date:Friday 4 April 2003
Time:05:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:Farm Aviation Inc.
Registration: N38FA
MSN: 40999
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6840 hours
Engine model:Allison T63-A720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CALIPATRIA, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:CALIPATRIA, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the first flight of the day for commercial certificated pilot. He was relieving the owner/pilot, who had exited the helicopter and left it running, with a 50-foot loading hose connected to the right side of the helicopter just aft of the entry door. The helicopter was being loaded with product prior to an aerial application flight. The accident pilot boarded the helicopter from the right side, and prepared for takeoff. He observed the loader walking away from the helicopter, but failed to notice that the 50-foot loading hose was still attached. As the pilot executed the takeoff, the hose became taut, and it pulled the helicopter down until the main rotor blades collided with the ground. The helicopter rolled over and came to rest on its right side, 180 degrees from the departure path.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the helicopter, and an inadvertent dynamic rollover during takeoff-initial climb, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 2010 N38FA B 0 Covington, Tennessee sub
Fuel contamination
1 March 2012 N38FA B & S Air INC 0 Near Weedon Field Airport - KEUF, Eufaula, AL sub
Heavy landing