Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N6883B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296055

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2003
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6883B
MSN: 18-5070
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming O-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newcastle, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was "checking" cattle. While reversing course to the right, the airplane's wing tip impacted terrain. Subsequently the airplane cartwheeled, coming to rest inverted, substantially damaging the right wing, fuselage, and empennage. FAA records showed the pilot's last medical was dated February 1, 1994. The pilot failed to report having a current flight review. No record of an annual inspection was found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain. Contributing factors include inadequate in-flight planning and decision making by the pilot, and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA061