Accident Mathews Pegazai N405BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296058

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Mathews Pegazai
Owner/operator:
Registration: N405BM
MSN: 930655
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cross City Airport, FL (CTY/KCTY)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he made a normal approach and landing to runway 9 right. During landing roll a gust of wind lifted the left wing. He did not respond quick enough and the right wing contacted the runway and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA086