Accident Cessna 172P CGIKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296061

Date:Monday 31 March 2003
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ottawa Flying Club
Registration: CGIKO
MSN: 17274201
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12577 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shenandoah, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Destination airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot encountered snow showers in cruise flight at 4,500 feet msl. He attempted to divert to an airport, but could not locate it. The forward visibility continued to decrease, and the pilot performed a precautionary landing to a field. During the landing, the landing gear struck mud, and the airplane came to rest inverted. Prior to the flight, the pilot obtained a standard weather briefing from an FAA automated flight service station. The briefing did not include any forecasted snow showers for the area in which the pilot was flying.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with snow showers. Factors were the snow and the unsuitable landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA076