Accident Beechcraft 19A N7610R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296064

Date:Sunday 30 March 2003
Time:18:16 LT
Type:Beechcraft 19A
Owner/operator:Francis Cummings
Registration: N7610R
MSN: MB421
Total airframe hrs:2970 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coalinga, CA (3O8)
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff initial climb the airplane collided with terrain at the departure end of the runway. The pilot set 10 degrees of flaps for takeoff from the 2,820-foot runway. He rotated at 60 mph and once the airplane was airborne he noticed that the "aircraft was slow to climb." He leveled the nose, and gradually raised the flaps. The airplane settled, collided with the ground, and came to rest just past the end of the runway in an onion field. The pilot said the aural stall warning was operating throughout the attempted climb out. The Beechcraft Musketeer Sport III, Model 19A, Owner's Manual states that there are 3 flap settings; 15 degrees, 25 degrees, and 35 degrees. It states the following takeoff procedure, "After the airplane breaks ground, lower the nose slightly and let the airplane accelerate to the desired climb speed." Additionally, takeoff speed for 15 degrees of flaps is 60 mph, and 75 mph for no flaps. No anomalies were found during a post accident test run of the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA120