Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4961T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296066

Date:Sunday 30 March 2003
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4961T
MSN: 28-7225289
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTTD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that after returning from the practice area, he was going to do a couple of touch-and-go landings. The first landing was without incident. During the second approach, the aircraft was not lined up with the runway and the student did a go-around. During the third approach, the student stated that the aircraft landed and the next thing he remembered was looking at the ground from the cockpit. The students flight instructor witnessed the third landing and stated that the aircraft touched down and "bounced a little" then settled when he heard power being applied. The aircraft then veered to the left. The right wing contacted the runway surface and the aircraft continued off the side of the runway. The nose gear sheared off and the airplane nosed down.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control was not maintained during the landing roll. An improper flare which resulted in a bounced landing was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA053