Accident Pool Pool Jungster I N7135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296070

Date:Saturday 29 March 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Pool Pool Jungster I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7135
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:251 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290G4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Beac, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fernandina Beac, FL (55J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the accident airplane is a single seat airplane, the only one of its kind, and he was training to make takeoffs and landings. He said it was his second flight in the airplane, and while attempting to make a landing with a crosswind from the left, the left wing dipped and the airplane veered left. While attempting to recover the undercarriage hit a runway light and the airplane pitched downward impacting the ground on its left wing and nose. Prior to the accident there had been no failure or malfunction to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during the landing flare/touchdown while attempting a crosswind landing resulting in the left wing impacting the ground, and a collision with runway lights during the attempted recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA087