Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4448Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296072

Date:Friday 28 March 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4448Z
MSN: 18-8795
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3124 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wolf Lake, AK (4AK6)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the tundra-tire equipped airplane nosed over after encountering soft snow during landing on a snow-covered lake. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the top of both wings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in an encounter with soft snow, and subsequent nose over during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was the soft, snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1991 N4448Z Michael Grow 0 Willow, AK sub