Accident Cessna 172R N35255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296074

Date:Thursday 27 March 2003
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Knoxville Flight Training Center
Registration: N35255
MSN: 172-81001
Total airframe hrs:1494 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cherokee, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE)
Destination airport:Knoxville Downtown Island Airport, TN (KDKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving flight following from the Knoxville Downtown Airport Tower. The pilot requested the Automated Weather Observing System frequency and started his descent to the Knoxville Downtown Airport. At 2035, radio and radar contact was lost. At 2042, the airplane's emergency locator transmitter emergency signal was heard over the emergency frequency. Local authorities initiated a search for the missing airplane, and the downed airplane was located on March 28, 2003, at 1000 in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, at Klingman's Dome, at an elevation of approximately 6,400 feet. The airframe examination revealed no evidence of mechanical anomalies. The engine examination revealed no evidence of any mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance, which resulted in an in-flight collision with mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03FA070