Accident Cessna 150G N3964J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296083

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2003
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Flight Services Of Medina
Registration: N3964J
MSN: 15065254
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5809 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medina, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madina, OH (1G5)
Destination airport:(1G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot preflighted the airplane, boarded, and engaged the starter. Everything seemed "normal" with the start until the engine started to "race." The airplane "lunged" forward, struck a hangar, and then two parked airplanes before coming to a stop. After the accident, an engine run and brake test was performed. The throttle functioned normally during the engine run, and the brakes were able to hold the airplane in place with the engine operating at full throttle. The aircraft checklist required the brakes to be tested and set prior to the pilot starting the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow published procedures while starting the engine, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA073