Accident Hiperlight SNS-8 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296086

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2003
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Hiperlight SNS-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Prairie, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Prairie, WA (02WA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot /owner of the unregistered experimental homebuilt SNS-8 aircraft took the aircraft out on its first flight following maintenance work. The pilot reported that the airspeed indicator was inaccurate. After departing the private airstrip, and about 1,300 feet above ground, he attempted to level the wings out of a left turn, but the aircraft continued rolling inverted and the pilot reported that it entered into a spin, which he recovered from after roughly two rotations. The pilot then elected to execute an immediate landing in a nearby field. During his approach, he intentionally slowed the aircraft to stall speed. The aircraft impacted the ground and immediately nosed over. An FAA inspector examined the aircraft and found no malfunction with its flight controls. He also reported finding a leak in the aircraft's pitot static system.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft during the crosswind turn resulting in an inadvertent spin entry, followed by his intentional stall to a landing resulting in a hard landing and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA050