Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-151 N43456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296088

Date:Monday 24 March 2003
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Dodgen Aircraft
Registration: N43456
MSN: 28-7415499
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7051 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Haven, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guthrie Airport, OK (GOK/KGOK)
Destination airport:SOUTH HAVEN, MI (0D1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed an off airport landing from an airport traffic pattern and collided with trees after a total loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he could not reach the runway from the base leg because of a strong headwind. The pilot diverted to the airport after being concerned that he would run out of fuel while en route to his intended destination. The flight departed five hours before the accident. The pilot reported that he should have had enough fuel based upon his calculations to reach his intended destination. He based his calculations on a leaning technique which employed a loss of rpm followed by an increase in the mixture control of about 3/4 of an inch and fuel gauge indications. Based upon Federal Aviation Administration guidance information, the airplane had a "safe flight time" of 4 hours and 30 minutes. In addition, fuel gauges are only calibrated to accurately indicate an empty tank.

Probable Cause: The inadequate fuel consumption calculations by the pilot and the fuel exhaustion. The inadequate traffic pattern distance from the runway, which precluded his reaching the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA090