Accident Cessna 172G N4150L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296089

Date:Monday 24 March 2003
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4150L
MSN: 17254219
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Packwood, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Packwood, WA (55S)
Destination airport:Puyallup, WA (1S0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non certificated pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, he did not feel that the aircraft was "climbing like normal" and chose to initiate a precautionary off airport landing beyond the departure end of the runway. During the landing roll in a gravel pit area, the airplane traveled through a large puddle of water. The nose landing gear sheared off and the airplane subsequently nosed over. Witnesses stated that the engine sounded like it was "cutting out." The pilot did not provide requested maintenance information and the reason for the possible partial loss of power was not determined.

Probable Cause: Loss of partial engine power for undetermined reasons during the initial climb after takeoff. Loose gravel/sandy was a factor during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA049