Accident Cessna 172M N13591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296091

Date:Sunday 23 March 2003
Time:18:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13591
MSN: 17262864
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4443 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdosta Regional Airport, GA (VLD/KVLD)
Destination airport:Savannah, GA (GA39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he made a night landing to runway 30 without runway landing lights. The airplane touched down 2,390 feet from the approach end of the runway, bounced, and touched down three more times before going into the overrun and colliding with several trees. The sod runway is 2,980 feet long.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the landing distance, landed with excessive airspeed, did not attempt a go-around resulting in the airplane going off the overrun, and colliding with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA067