Accident Cessna 172S N3544Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296092

Date:Sunday 23 March 2003
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Specialty Flight Training, Inc.
Registration: N3544Q
MSN: 172S8903
Total airframe hrs:569 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating a crosswind landing to her student. She estimated the wind to be from 270 degrees at 15 to 20 knots. After landing on runway 33, the airplane veered to the right. She applied full power in an attempt to abort the landing, but could not return the airplane to the runway centerline. She then closed the throttle. The airplane departed the runway, settled in snow-covered mud, and nosed over. The left wing lift strut was bent and the wing was buckled.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during aborted landing. Contributing factors include the crosswind component, and the snow covered muddy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA052