Accident Daigneault EAA BI-PLANE N22PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296093

Date:Sunday 23 March 2003
Time:15:41 LT
Type:Daigneault EAA BI-PLANE
Owner/operator:Christine Terrell
Registration: N22PJ
MSN: DA6-116-101
Total airframe hrs:479 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easley, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easley, SC (SC86)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed on initial climb out making a shallow left turn before it collided with a private residence. The pilot did not experience mechanical problems with the airplane, and she did not remember hitting the private residence. Examination of the airplane, engine assembly, and flight controls revealed no deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain clearance while maneuvering on initial climb out resulting in an in-flight collision with a residence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA066